AUIS Fall 2015 Awards

Congratulations to all the winners of the Fall 2015 Awards for exceptional academic performance and community service in the last semester. 

The ceremony was hosted by the Dean of Students, Geoffrey Gresk, who said that the awards were held specifically in the middle of the semester to encourage other students to also strive for academic excellence in the following semester. 

Awards were given to students with high GPAs and those who volunteered as part of the Service Learning Program (SLP). The purpose of SLP is to foster a culture of service among AUIS students and to materially improve our communities. Awards are given for 20-30 hours, 30-40 hours (Silver), and for 40 or more hours (Gold) of community service.  
 
A special Community Spirit Award went to Shad Farhad, Rand Khayoun, and Aro Latif for commitment to the AUIS community over the course of several semesters.
 
The following students were given the Academic Excellence Awards for obtaining a GPA of 3.5 to 3.74 (Dean's List) and a GPA of 3.75 to 4.0 (President's Award).
 
 president's award
Chra Abdoulqadir Information Technology
Shayan Bakir General Engineering
Shawn Chomani Business Administration
Ahmed Rasool General Engineering
Landa Salih General Engineering
Sakar Ahmed General Engineering
Alan Rahimi General Engineering
Tebeen Raoof Information Technology
Helin Sofi General Engineering
Ali Abdulhassan General Engineering
Ansam Altaee General Engineering
Sherwan Hindreen International Studies
Rebar Ismael General Engineering
Zmnako Ahmed Information Technology

Dean's List 
Student Program Student Program
Barzi Ali  General Engineering Medya Rashid International Studies
Mir Shakawan Business Administration Jwtyar Jamal General Engineering
Haydar Khalid Information Technology Avan Kurbani Business Administration
Ahmed Yousef International Studies Rawand Mahmood General Engineering
Dhuha Abdulmonem International Studies Tebeen Ibrahim Business Administration
Shilan Qadir General Engineering Abdullah Salman General Engineering
Aws Taha General Engineering Tara Abdulwahab General Engineering
Armanos Hatif Information Technology Anas Mohammed General Engineering
Lare Abdullah General Engineering Rawan Barzan English - Journalism
Amad Salih General Engineering Lina Haidar General Engineering
Prusha Hasan General Engineering Rahel Noori General Engineering
Kashma Abduljabar General Engineering Mohammed Ibrahim Information Technology
Ola Al-Shalash General Engineering Hawzher H.A. Hamakarim General Engineering
Ata Jalal Business Administration Al-Hamzeh Mohammed Business Administration
Nawaf Yousif Business Administration Allen Ninous Information Technology
Maadh Mohammed General Engineering Minatullah Ghazi International Studies
Hazhi Rozh Hassan General Engineering Alka Salam English - Journalism
Ari Abbas General Engineering Soma Abdullah Business Administration
Ahmed Al-Shalash General Engineering Halo Ghareeb Business Administration
Zana Mahmud General Engineering Twana Ali General Engineering

Service learning award
Ashna Jahfar Gold Award
Mohammed Thamer Gold Award
Saya Barzan Ahmed Gold Award
Shkar Karnaan  Gold Award
Barzan Srusht Silver Award
Akam Jousif Yaseen Silver Award
Mahmood Abdulmonam Abd Silver Award
Saya Nzar Silver Award
Lana Nihad Ahmed  Regular Award
Shad Farhad Community Spirit Award
Aro Latif Community Spirit Award
Rand Khayoun  Community Spirit Award